Soma

The OLX Soma Awards winners were finally announced last night. Although we did not win, we wold like to thank all those who voted for us, and we’d also like to congratulate the winner – girlsansdoubts.com

SOCIAL CORPORATE CATEGORY

1. FINANCIAL SERVICES AWARD

Winner – Equity Bank Kenya
Chase Bank Kenya
KCB Bank Group
Barclays Bank Kenya
Britam

2. RETAIL SERVICES/PRODUCTS AWARD

Winner – Nakumatt
KFC
Tuskys Supermarkets
Zuku Official
DSTV

3. CONSUMER PRODUCT AWARD

Winner – Nivea
Indomie
Durex Kenya
Tusker Lager
Smirnoff

4. EVENT ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

Winner – Churchill Show
The Koroga festival
The Hakuna Matata Festival
Groove Awards
Storymoja Festival

5. HOSPITALITY SERVICE AWARD

Winner – Carnivore Kenya
Sarova Hotels Kenya
Fly JamboJet
EatOut Kenya
Jovago

6. TECH-TELECOM AWARD

Winner – Safaricom
Airtel Kenya
Orange
Tecno Mobile Kenya
Samsung Mobile Kenya

7. GOVERNMENT CATEGORY

SOCIAL LEGISLATOR AWARD

Winner – Ababu Namwamba
Sakaja Johnson
Kipchumba Murkomen
Mike Sonko
Naisula Lesuuda

SOCIAL GOVERNOR AWARD

Winner – Dr. Alfred Mutua
Evans Kidero
Ali Hassan Joho
Mwangi Wa Iria
William Kabogo Gitau

MOST SOCIAL STATE CORPORATION

Winner – Huduma Kenya
Kenya Wildlife service
Kenya power
Kenya Revenue Authority
Kenya Airports Authority

8. MEDIA CATEGORY

MOST SOCIAL TELEVISION SHOW AWARD

Winner – Jeff Koinange Live – KTN 
AfterBurn – Kiss tV
Am Live – NTV
Sunday Live – Citizen TV
The Trend – NTV

MOST SOCIAL RADIO SHOW AWARD

Winner – Radio Maisha – #AlexnaJalas 
Milele drive
Capital FM – Thejam98.4
Kiss 100 FM: 10-3 with Adelle Onyango
Radio Jambo- Teke teke Show

NEWS CHANNEL AWARD

Winner – Citizen TV Kenya
K24 TV
KTN Kenya
Capital FM Kenya
NTV Kenya

MOST INFLUENTIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY

Winner – Churchill -Daniel Ndambuki
Julie Gichuru
Jeff Koinange
Larry Madowo
Caroline Mutoko

9. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION CATEGORY

MOST SOCIAL LEARNING INSTITUTION

Winner – University of Nairobi
Kenyatta University
Dedan Kimathi University of Technology
Zetech University
Catholic University of Eastern Africa

MOST INFLUENTIAL STUDENT LEADER

Winner – Babu Owino – SONU
Anthony Sifuma – Zetech University
Victoria Mbugua – USIU
Robinson Kenyatta Kimtai – CUSA
George Thuku – KUSA

10. SOCIAL NETWORK CATEGORY

FACEBOOK PERSONALITY AWARD

Winner – Israel Robert Burale
Emmanuel Serem
Lucia Musau
Muhammad Nyamwanda
Philip Etemesi

FACEBOOK GROUP AWARD

Winner – 21 days of change – Jane Mukami
kilimani Mums Marketplace
Soko Kuu
Art Directors and Copywriters club of Ke
Kenyan Poets Lounge

TWITTER PERSONALITY AWARD

Winner – @brianmbunde
@Chiefkariuki
@Moseax:
@Mwirigi
@paulakahumbu

GOOGLE + PROFILE/PAGE AWARD

Winner – Citizen TV Kenya
Juliani Musik
KTN News Kenya
Techweez
254PRomo

YOUTUBE CHANNEL AWARD

Winner – Sauti Sol
Caroline Mutoko
Ghafla Kenya
Hapa Kule News
Capital FM Kenya

NEW BLOGGER AWARD

Winner – girlsansdoubts.com 
gathiimwangi.com
Femmehub.com
mukaallan.com
theveon.com

INSTAGRAM PERSONALITY AWARD

Winner – Sauti Sol
Truthslinger: Mutua Matheka
Theavieway – Avril Kenya
ThisisEss – Sharon Mundia
sowairina – Grace Msalame

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

SPORTS

Winner – Sportpesa
Kenya Rugby 24/7
Carol Radull
David Rudisha
Gor Mahia FC

BIZYANGU

Winner – Bonfire Adventures and events 
Mimi online shop
futaa.com
Michael Soi
Dj Joe Mfalme

ACTIVISM

Winner – Boniface Mwangi
Fatumas Voice
Eddahs Hope Cancer Centre
Philip Ogola – Digital Humanitarian
Dr. Paula Kahumbu

Special award for crowd funding for social good

@ZawadiNyongo

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

clear formSubmit

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.